Parishes

 

BETHLEHEM.
Holy Ghost Cathedral (1958)
218 Cambridge Street, Bethlehem

Bakenpark; Moeder van die Rosekrans (1986)
Bohlokong; Mofumahadi wa Kgotso [Kgotsong] (1966)
Tswalo ya Morena [Tswalong] (1928/1972); St Kizito (1996)

Outstations: St Joseph’s, Geduld; Mon-Reve; Danielsrus.

Presbytery address:
7290 Extension 2, Bohlokong, Betlhehem;
PO Box 5035, Bohlokong 9700.
Tel: 058 313 0042.

Institutions: Daughters of the Charity of the Sacred Heart Convent; Leratong Educare Centre; Paballong Pre-School; Pelong Pre-Primary School.

CLOCOLAN-Hlohlolwane.
St Leo’s (1957)
St Mary’s (1936/1958)

Outstations: St. Boniface (1992) Farm Boditho; Evening Star; Bl. Joseph Gerard Moemaneng-Marquard. (1892/1988) Farm Uganda Martyrs (1966)

Presbytery address:
36, 3rd Avenue,
PO Box 164, Clocolan 9735.
Tel: 051 943 0109.

Institutions: Sisters of the Holy Names Convent.

FICKSBURG-Meqheleng.
St Joseph (1933/1946)
St Peter Claver (1934/1961)
Bl Isidor Bakanja (1996)

Outstations: Farm Oom Japie; Bl. Anuarite (1991) Farm Rivenhill; St Basilius (1957) Farm Kommandonek; St Helen (1969) Farm Hammonia; St Peter Claver (1966) Farm Gumtree. St William (1967)

Presbytery address:
141 Fontein Street,
PO Box 209, Ficksburg 9730.
Tel: 051 933 2710.

Institutions: Gethsemane Health Care Centre; St Joseph’s H.P. School; St Peter Claver Pre-School; Tshebedisano H.P. School.

FOURIESBURG-Mashaeng.
St Elizabeth (1967)

Outstations: Clarens- Kgubetswana; Holy Cross (1991); Farm Breda; Our Lady of Sorrows (1948), Loskop.

Presbytery address:
25 Du Preez Street,
PO Box 20, Fouriesburg 9725
Tel & Fax: 058 223 0065

Institutions: Breda H. P. School; Good Shepherd Sisters Convent; St Elizabeth Educare Centre.

FRANKFORT-Namahadi.
St Paul (1935/1965)
St Konrad of the Burning Thornbush (1997)
St Theresa of the Child Jesus (1938)

Outstations: Villiers-Qalabotjha. St Martin de Porres (1981)

Presbytery address:
10 Brand Street,
PO Box 137, Frankfort 9830
Tel: 058 813 3621

Institutions: Assumption Educare Centre; Little Flower Educare Centre; St Canisia Educare Centre.

HARRISMITH-Ntabazwe.
St Peter’s (1894/1960)
Immaculate Conception (1926/1960)
John the Baptist (1992)
Kriste Lesedi la Ditjhaba (1993)

Outstations: Aberfeldy; Holy Ghost (1968) Warden-Enzenzeleni; Heritage; Our Lady of Fatima (1982) Farm Koelwaters; Summerslie.

Presbytery address:
81 Warden Street,
PO Box 6, Harrismith 9880
Tel & Fax: 058 622 1570

Institutions: Emfundisweni Educare Centre; Tsebong Educare Centre; Bonesang Educare Centre; Sibonakaliso P. & H. School; Sizanani Educare Centre.

LADYBRAND-Manyatseng.
St Michael (1922)
St Pius X (1956).

Outstations:
Riverside; St Alphonsus (1968) Farm Tripolitania.

Presbytery Address:
35 Piet Retief Street,
PO Box 219, Ladybrand 9745
Tel & Fax: 051 924 2431

Institutions: Modisa ya Molemo Educare Centre; St Benedict’s H. P. School.

LINDLEY-Ntha.
St Albert (1947/1957)
St Anna (1954)

Outstations: Arlington- Leratswana; Sacred Heart (1961) Petrus Steyn-Mamafubedu;
St Agnes (1961) Steynsrus-Matlwangtlwang; St Gabriel (1977)

Presbytery address:
23 Van den Heever St,
PO Box 3, Lindley 9630.

Institutions: Mmabahloki-Clara Nursing Home served by Sisters of St. Paul; St Theresa Educare Centre.

PHUTHADITJHABA/Qwaqwa.
Phuthaditjhaba – St. Martin de Porres (1972)
Makwane -The Assumption of Mary (1976)
Riverside – St Joseph the Worker (1993)
Thaba Bosiu – St Therese of Lisieux (1982)
Tlholong-Kestell – St. Francis of Assisi (1987)
Tebang – St Francis Xavier (2001)
Bluegumbosch – St John Bosco (2003)

Presbytery address:
Phuthaditjhaba.
PO Box 5087,
Phuthaditjhaba 9866.
Tel & Fax: 058 713 1585.

Institutions in Qwaqwa Deanery: Iketsetse-Itumele Educare Centre; St Martin de Porres Educare Centre; St Theresa De Lisieux Educare Centre; Theresa-Mmabana Educare Centre. Bl Marie Rose Educare Centre; Holy Names Sisters – Phuthaditjhaba & Mangaung Convent; Sisters of St Paul – Makwane & Tebang Convent; Our Lady of Bethlehem Diocesan Shrine.

MAKENENG/Qwaqwa.
Makeneng – St. Joseph Gerard (1983/2001)
Matebeleng – Uaganda Martyrs (1989)
Tsheseng – The Immaculate Conception (1983)
Letshalemaduke – St. Maximilian Kolbe (2003);
Monontsha – Holy Family (1984)
Tseki – Holy Trinity (1982)
Sehlajaneng – St. Philip the Apostle (1983)
Mangaung – Bl. Mary Rose (1982)

Presbytery address:
Makeneng.
PO Box 14653 Witsieshoek 9870
Tel: 073 374 0504

Institutions:
Tsheseng Diocesan MarianShrine:
POBox1465,Witsieshoek9870
Tel: 082 510 0333

Makeneng Mater Cleri Formation House:
POBox1465,Witsieshoek9870.
Tel: 073 374 0504.

REITZ-PETSANA.
St Monica’s (1997).

Outstations:
Tweeling-Mafahlaneng- St Henry (1972);
Srs of St Paul Convent – Our Lady of the Poor.

Presbytery address:
450 Shop Street,
PO Box 750, Reitz 9810.
Tel: 058 863 2833.

Institutions: House of St Paul Nursing Home served by Sisters of St. Paul; Sisters of St Paul Regional House; Thusanang Educare Centre; Thusong Educare Centre; Tshepong Educare Centre.

SENEKAL-MATWABENG.
Christ the King (1937)
St Catherine of Siena (2000)
The Good Shepherd (1967)

Outstations:
Paul Roux – St Elizabeth (1946/1985)
Rosendal-Mautse – St Rose (1993)

Presbytery address:
4 Olivier Street,
PO Box 459, Senekal 9600.
Tel: 058 481 2831.

Institutions: Contemplative Community of St Dominic Convent; Modisa ya Molemo Educare Centre; Rebolokehile Educare Centre; St. Catherine’s Educare Centre.

VREDE-THEMBALIHLE.
St Paul (1934/1969).

Outstations: Ascent; Memel; St Joseph (1980) Cornelia St Stephen (±1965); Sweetwaters.

Presbytery address:
2 Kerk Street,
PO Box 225, Vrede 9835.
Tel: 058 913 1324.

Institutions: Ekwaluseni H. P. School; Jabulani Pre-school; Mazibuye Educare Centre.